Privacy & Cookies Policy

Before using Tulip Crush, there are some things you need to know...


Last updated: September 16, 2017

Introduction and Your Agreement to this Privacy & Cookies Policy

Tulipmaniapps, and its affiliates (“Tulipmaniapps”, “us”, “our” or “we”), are dedicated to protecting the privacy rights of our users (“users”, “your”, or “you”). This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) describes the ways we collect, store, use and manage the information, including personal information, that you provide or we collect in connection with our website at tulipcrush.com (the “Site”) or Tulip Crush applications (the “Apps”) or games provided on other websites or other third party sources (collectively, the “Service”).

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, terms used in this Privacy and Cookies Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, accessible at: http://www.tulipcrush.com/terms.html

1General Information
Tulipmaniapps Makes Tulip Apps! Tulipmaniapps provides games and related services that can be used with friends or in a social network. Users share, sample and play games with other people - our services unite people in fun and enjoyment. At the same time though, we take the privacy of the user’s personal details very seriously and handle them with great care, in keeping with data protection law. Where applicable, before commencing play, the user consents to its personal data being recorded and used by us in the way described in this data protection notice. The user’s data is needed for actual technical usage, for the communicative setup, and for our games to be further developed.
2Your Privacy
Your privacy is important to us. We at Tulipmaniapps know that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. You agree to these policies by virtue of using our website, apps or games in a way that leads to you providing us with personal information.
3What is personal information?
Any information about an identifiable individual is considered personal information. Tulipmaniapps is responsible for personal information in its possession and under its control. Tulipmaniapps has implemented policies and practices to give effect to this Privacy and Cookies Policy, including training and communicating about the importance of privacy and implementing security procedures that reasonably protect the personal information you provide to us.
4Federal Law & Accompanying Rights
The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, whether written, electronic or otherwise, by Tulipmaniapps is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains what personal information may be collected from you and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions and express concerns about our privacy practices. Please understand that you may have additional rights originating from provincial laws based on where you live. These provincial-based rights may augment, strengthen, or otherwise somehow complement any privacy rights you have inherently or under Federal law. Our policy is to comply fully with the privacy policies of every jurisdiction in which we operate. Accordingly, you are free to use our Contact information to reach us at any time to assert any provincial right, and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability.
5Our Commitment To Children’s Privacy
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, our website will never collect or maintain information at our website from those we know are under 13. Under our Terms of Use, children under 13 are not allowed to use our website, apps and access our services. It is not our intention to offer products or services to minors.

If you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you send any personal information to us, or anyone else. We encourage parents to get and stay involved with their children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us.

If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.
6What is excluded from privacy protection?
This Privacy and Cookies Policy does not impose restrictions on:

(a) business contact information (for example, name, title, work contact information) collected, used or disclosed solely for the purpose of communicating with the individual in relation to their employment, business or profession;

(b) information collected, used or disclosed solely for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes; publicly available information, such as an individual’s name, telephone number and address when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; or

(c) information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics.
7What personal information do we collect, and why?
When visiting our Service, the IP (Internet protocol) address used to access our website may be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is used to administer our website, diagnose problems with our server, track users movement, analyze trends and gather broad demographic information for internal use such as statistical assessments and website improvement. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Other information may be collected as well, which is rather typical of most websites. For instance, the source that referred you to our website is generally known. Likewise, your duration on our website, and your destination when you leave our website can also be tracked. Other common data collected includes the type of operating system the computer you are using to access our website has. Similarly, the type of web browser is often noted. Again, this is common data collection and ultimately helps produce a better end-user experience.

We collect personal contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers) and may also collect your language preference if you: sign up for a newsletter; subscribe to a membership; sign up to receive electronic messages including by email or SMS or social media; register on an online forum, website or application; want to attend a paid event; participate in a research survey; purchase any product or service from Tulipmaniapps or its agents; are purchasing website advertisement or are a classified advertiser; provide it to us when you attend a trade or consumer show; or set preferences on any of our website. We may also infer your language preference from your browser settings when you visit our website. This information is used to fulfill your request for information, products or services, to provide targeted advertising and to respond to your inquiries. From time to time, this information may be used to provide reward points or apply credit, as applicable in the circumstances.

We will retain your user/subscriber ID and passwords to allow you to login to our website and so that upon request by you we may remind you of them. We will also retain any user setting preference you set for any of our website so that we can respect those settings.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of: managing, administering, collecting or otherwise enforcing your accounts; maintaining business records for reasonable periods of time and generally managing and administering our business; and meeting all relevant Canadian and international regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.

We maintain transactional information (such as purchase history, a list of promotions offered to you, vouchers used, contests entered and coupons ordered) in order to fulfil your request for information, products or services, to respond to your inquiries and to provide a more personalized experience on our website.

Our website will ask you to provide and may allow you to update location preferences, which we use to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may improve our products and services and develop new products and services and so that we can provide you with more targeted offers, advertising, information and content (including offers and other information that has been supplied by our affiliates and selected sponsors or advertisers), including on websites you visit (“Marketing Offers”). Our website may also collect, use and store your current location or a history or location preferences or settings to establish your location, improve your experience and, from time to time, to send you information, such as Marketing Offers, that is most relevant to your geographic location. You may manage how your device(s) (for example, a desktop PC; laptop; tablet; and/or smartphone) and browser(s) share location information with us, as well as how your browser(s) handles cookies and related technologies, by adjusting your device(s) privacy and security settings. Please refer to instructions provided by your respective services provider or the manufacturer of your device(s) to learn how to adjust your settings.

We may collect demographic information (such as gender, marital status, year of birth, date of birth, whether or not you have children, how many children you have), as well as express interests or category preferences, and may use this information along with your personal contact information and language preference in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may improve our products and services and develop new products and services, and to determine your eligibility for other products and services.

We may also use demographic information, personal contact information, language preference, transactional information and express interests or category preferences to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to products or services you requested from us, or which Tulipmaniapps provides. In addition, we may use this information to send you Marketing Offers. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the opt-out procedure found on our Anti-Spam Policy page.

If you enter a contest or other promotion, we collect and use your personal contact information, and may use your language preference, to administer the contest or promotion including contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners, and responding to your inquiries. In addition, sometimes our contest rules provide that we may contact contest entrants with promotions and product information. Those rules will also include a way for you to indicate to us that you do not want to be contacted for this purpose. Some contests may also involve co-sponsors, who have their own privacy practices. In these cases, the contest rules and/or entry forms will indicate that your personal information is also being collected by these co-sponsors and will provide you with the ability to opt-out from receiving promotions and product information from them.

If you register for Tulipmaniapps using any social media login credentials, such as Facebook Login , we may collect, use and disclose your information from the social media account (such as email address and birthday in the case of Facebook Login) for the purpose of fulfilling your request for information, products or services, to respond to your inquiries, to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may improve our products and services and develop new products and services, to determine your eligibility for other products and services, to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to products or services you requested from us or which Tulipmaniapps provides, to provide you with Marketing Offers, or to administer any contest that you have entered. Our access to your personal information will vary, for example according to the particular social media credentials which may be used to login on our website with. Please refer to the privacy settings of the social media website or application to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between Tulipmaniapps and your social media account.

We keep notes and special instructions for advertisers and subscribers to help us fulfil your request and provide customer service. We may record or monitor your telephone calls with our customer service representatives for training and quality assurance purposes. We may also keep records of your interactions with our customer service team, and will use this information to fulfil your request for information, products or services, to respond to your inquiries, to improve our products and services and develop new products and services, to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to products or services you requested from us, or which Tulipmaniapps provides, or to provide you with Marketing Offers.

In some circumstances, we collect PayPal or Swipe or other account information if you: subscribe to a membership; purchase any product or voucher from Tulipmaniapps; want to attend a paid event; are purchasing website advertisement or are a classifieds advertiser. This information is used for the purpose of fulfilling your order, or processing refunds or applying credit, if applicable.

If you provide freelance or other services to us or if we are otherwise required to report a taxable benefit that we have provided to you, we may collect your social insurance number for tax reporting purposes and your contact and banking information in order to pay you.

We may also use or collect additional information from freelancers, other service providers and from advertisers, such as financial information (for example, banking details and credit history) to assess credit risk, sales data to prepare royalty reports and other relevant information to help facilitate your provision of services and to help us evaluate the quality of your services.

Occasionally, we ask our customers to complete market research surveys. If you choose to participate in these surveys and provide your personal information for that purpose, your information will be aggregated as part of the survey results and shared with our advertisers, sponsors and affiliates in a manner that does not identify you. However, your information will also be used by us to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop new products and services, to determine your eligibility for other products and services, and to provide you with Marketing Offers.

Other than as permitted or required by law, if we wish to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes that are not contemplated in this Privacy Policy, we will identify those purposes at the time of collection. You will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any such additional purposes.

If you choose to opt-out of any use of your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy and procedure, we will keep your contact information and details with respect to your opt-out on a list so that your request can be honoured and we may retain your information to fulfil legal or regulatory obligations or for other purposes permitted by law. If you provide a complaint to any of our departments, we will collect your contact information and the nature of your complaint, for the purpose of investigating your concerns and responding to you.
8Email and other Electronic Addresses
Every user has the opportunity (for example, when registering for a game) to state their email or other electronic addresses, so that we can send out gaming news. Users may also order newsletters from us about Tulipmaniapps and/or our games.

Users may at any time decline to receive email advertising or a newsletter, and can withdraw consent with immediate effect. The simplest way for a user to do this is to use the special link or the email function and to specify its preferred settings.
9User and Gaming Data at Tulipmaniapps
By taking part in a game, a user allows Tulipmaniapps to use its data (for example: player name, level, results, prizes, gems) for staging the game(s) and services, in other words, to offer the user a safe, smooth, efficient and customized gaming experience. This may also include the information that Tulipmaniapps swaps with the platform on which the user plays Tulipmaniapps' games (for example: profile name, profile picture, gender, networks, user ID, friends list). Tulipmaniapps is continually refining its games and services, adapting them to user requirements by using data provided anonymously or under a pseudonym. Tulipmaniapps positively encourages every user to make an active contribution to the design of its games and services. We use personal user data to manage game registration, to personalise subsequent visits, and to operate and stage the games. Since the majority of Tulipmaniapps games also provide an opportunity for a communal gaming experience, Tulipmaniapps may also display your player status or scores to friends and other players.

In addition to this, while using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Tulipmaniapps may collect and use a user’s personal data if it is needed for billing any games and services that have been used. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, postal address, other information ("Personal Information"). Tulipmaniapps may also use the data in locked form to comply with retention periods laid down by law or required by contract.

If a user sends us an enquiry or subscribes to special services, such as a newsletter, we will ask it for the information that we need in order to deal with its request. This information is used on a voluntary basis and only to the extent required or previously approved by the user (see also Item 28).

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services (for example: for operating technical platforms or processing payments) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. However, we take responsibility for monitoring how your information is used at any time.
10Use of Personal Data by other Players on Tulipmaniapps
Depending on the user settings, other players may see personal data in the game or on the relevant platform (for example: scores). We do not allow other players to use this information outside a game. If another player obtains personal data because of the way the user has adjusted the settings, we can no longer guarantee the protection of that information any more. For this reason, each user should check beforehand that their settings only allow their data to be viewed by people they trusts.
11Use of Personal Data for Marketing Purposes
We never sell or hire out the user’s personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. If the user has given consent (see also Item 28), we may display targeted advertising in Tulipmaniapps' games and services, or we may place or arrange for a cookie (see Item 13) so that targeted advertising can be displayed in the user’s browser. This might include advertising that could be of particular interest to the user in view of the game being played for instance, or its age group or where it lives. We mainly advertise our own games and services. If we ever advertise for a third party, we will not provide the advertiser with any personal data and IP addresses and device identifiers (such as Mac addresses) will be duly abbreviated. Device identifiers help to optimize the delivery of the advertisements. They are not collected or stored, but only accessed locally on the user’s device and immediately converted to secure hashed-based identifiers so that they cannot be resolved back to the original device identifier.
12Log Files when Visiting Us
Every time a Tulipmaniapps Service is accessed, that communication automatically generates data. We collect information your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. Tulipmaniapps only stores and uses Log files related data that does not enable a person to be identified, the purpose being to obtain technical and statistical information for rectifying faults or improving the website, or for doing research and analysis.
13Cookies
Sessions IDs, commonly known as “cookies”, are another common Internet practice and also used. Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful and customized to you and your experience. Simple information is transferred to your computer to allow the content and experience to reflect your actions, preferences, and so on. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. Permanent cookies are for re-recognising a user, for instance so that individual settings can be made. Temporary cookies can be used to identify which visits are all part of just a single session. Essential cookies may be used to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

If you use our website, we may use cookies. For example, a cookie may recall settings you have made for our website and record items that you have registered for. Storing cookies on your web browser allows us to present you with web pages and other content that are attuned with your preferences. For example, if you are a registered user, you may see a welcome page with your name on it. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your Internet browsing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you won’t know about it. You should simply make the assumption our website uses cookies, and note that you are free to make adjustments in your web browser to disable these or otherwise receive notification of cookies so you can take whatever desired action you so choose. Please understand that refusing cookies may cripple some of our website features and render some aspects useless to you, particularly pages requiring registration or to login.

We may place advertising or other links on our website and apps that originate from outside advertisers and other third parties. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign or recognize cookies. Tulipmaniapps does not control these cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your information by these advertisers or other third parties. Our website may use Web beacon, gif, or other technologies to better tailor and manage advertising on those sites. These technologies may be in use on a number of pages across websites. When you access these pages, a notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by our suppliers. These web beacons or gifs usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don’t want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, web beacons, gifs and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other cookie information and are disregarded.

Our Service uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit. We may use IP (Internet protocol) addresses to display or allow our third-party advertising providers to display more targeted advertising and content. These companies may use information (such as web pages you visit and your response to ads but not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. For more information on online behavioural advertising or to opt-out from other third-party advertising companies, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada website at: Your Ad Choices

At times, you will be fully aware of information received, as you are the direct source providing it. For instance, you may comment on a blog post, reply to an email (whether broadcast message or auto-responder), provide an email address, complete a survey, requests SMS or otherwise. Likewise, purchases necessarily involve collecting certain information, such as PayPal or Swipe addresses, your physical address for billing and/or shipping, phone number, and so on. Refusing to provide some of this information may lead to us being unable to provide you with the products or services you have requested.

A prime example of limited access to our website is where content may be protected by a user/subscriber ID and password. Whether a username and password is generated by our website, or created by you, these will almost always be connected with some other information related to or connected with you. This is true since much content that is protected on the internet is subscription based, often paid for. Thus, the username and password must necessarily be tied to your other account data. Usernames and passwords, by their very nature, should be kept private.
14Google Adsense and the DoubleClick DART Cookie
Google, as a third party advertisement vendor, may use cookies to serve ads on this website. The use of DART cookies by Google enables them to serve adverts to visitors that are based on their visits to this website, including past visits, as well as other websites on the Internet. To opt-out of the DART cookies, you may visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following link: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html Tracking of users through the DART cookie mechanisms are subject to Google’s own privacy policies.

Other Third-Party ad servers or ad networks may also use cookies to track users activities on this website to measure advertisement effectiveness and other reasons that will be provided in their own privacy policies, our website has no access or control over these cookies that may be used by third-party advertisers. However, you can opt-out of some, though likely not all, of these cookies in one easy location at: http://ww.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp
15Analytics
We may, from time to time, track and analyze anonymous usage and browsing patterns of visitors to our websites to provide our advertisers with more targeted advertising opportunities and to help users see advertising that is most likely to interest them. We may use third-party analytics service providers in order to gather such data on user behaviour.

Tulipmaniapps, and our third-party service providers may, from time to time, use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to track and analyze certain information about user behaviour and interaction with our website, websites operated by our affiliates or websites that are a part of our service provider’s networks (such as browser version and name, how you were directed to the relevant website, or to register with us, page views, date and time of registration or installation, push notification subscription status, push notification engagement activity, details with respect to use of mobile applications and their functionality) and with emails or texts or social media messages we send to you (such as open and click activity), and about your device (such as device model and type, and OS version and name). We may use third-party analytics service providers in order to gather such data on user behaviour, and to provide us with other data collection, reporting, ad response measurement and site analytics. This information is used to improve your experience, to help us develop new products and services, to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop new products and services, to determine your eligibility for other products and services, and to provide you with customized advertising, customized content and Marketing Offers that we believe may be of particular interest to you. These third-party service providers may also collect and use certain aggregated or anonymized information, which is subject to their own privacy policies.
16Google Analytics
Tulipmaniapps uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use our Service. The tool uses cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website or apps (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of this Service and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We will never (and will not allow any third-party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, and through Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs the web, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
17Links to Third-Party Websites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party's site. We have included links for your use and reference that are maintained by third-parties who are not required to comply with this Privacy and Cookies Policy. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these websites may differ from our own. Please review the privacy policies on any third-party websites to determine their information handling practices.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.
18Platforms
Tulipmaniapps' games are offered through a variety of platforms, such as on Google Play Store, iTunes, facebook.com and other platforms for apps and software. Any platform of this kind might collect and use personal details whenever the user accesses it, registers with it or uses it. Tulipmaniapps has no control over this whatsoever. Users will find all the relevant information in the terms and conditions and in the data privacy policies of the platform concerned.
19Facebook Plugins
Tulipmaniapps uses social plugins, for example, the "login" and “share” buttons, from the social networking site facebook.com. These plugins are operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins can be identified from one of the Facebook logos (a white “f” on a blue tile or a “thumbs up” sign), or we have specially marked them “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list of Facebook Social Plugins and what they look like can be viewed on Facebook at http://developers.facebook.com/plugins.

If a user accesses one of our websites or apps which contain one of these plugins, its internet browser connects directly with the Facebook servers. Facebook sends the content of the plugins directly to the user’s browser and back. Since we have absolutely no control over the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of these plugins, we would like to share our latest knowledge with the user:

(a) the plugins that are incorporated mean that Facebook receives notification that the user has called up the appropriate page on our website or login for our apps. If the user is logged in on Facebook at the same time, Facebook can allocate the visit to the user’s personal Facebook account;

(b) if the user interacts with the plugins, such as by pressing the “share” or "like" button or posting a comment, that information is immediately transmitted by the browser directly to Facebook, where it is saved; and

(c) if the user is not using Facebook, the service can still collect and store the IP address.

More information on how much data is collected and why, and how it is then processed and used by Facebook, as well as details about the users’ rights and the settings available for protecting users’ privacy, can be obtained from Facebook’s data protection policy at www.facebook.com/policy.php. If a user has signed up to Facebook but does not want Facebook to collect data via Tulipmaniapps' website and apps, and link it up with the data stored on Facebook, it must log off Facebook before visiting Tulipmaniapps' website and apps. If a user does not belong to Facebook or has not (yet) consented there to having its data collected and used, we recommend not clicking on Facebook plugins.
20Use of other Plugins
Our games, services and websites may also contain other plugins. Each plugin is the responsibility of its provider (example: Twitter, Google). Again, this means that we have no control over the amount of information that the respective provider collects with the help of its own plugin, or how it then uses that information.

If the user is not yet a customer of the provider or has not (yet) consented there to having its data collected and used, we recommend not clicking on these plugins. If, on the other hand, the user is already a customer of the plugin provider, it should refer directly to the relevant provider for information on the kind and amount of personal data it collects and uses, and for what purpose.
21User-generated Content
All information, data, text, graphics, images, messages, reviews, comments, opinions, suggestions or other materials created by users of our Site or Apps or social media pages, including but not limited to its blog or leaderboard, is public information and may be used and disclosed by Tulipmaniapps in accordance with our Terms of Use for our Service.
22Handling of Personal Information
Note that any personal information you provide to others apart from us or our vendors is wholly optional. As an example, you might disclose something in a blog post comment. That “private” information is now “public,” and we have no control over that. In like fashion, you sharing information with any other third-party not functioning as a service provider to us puts that information beyond our control and becomes subject to the policy that party has in place.

Our primary intention for collecting personal and private information from you is simply to conduct our business. We can use this internally to better serve you and, for example, may combine personal information we have collected about you or received from you with publicly available records or with other third party information sources in order to better understand your visitor and enhance our ability to provide you with products, services and Marketing Offers that may be of interest to you.

Throughout the conduct of our business, there are instances where your information is stored with third-party service providers, such as email service providers, as they provide services that are industry-leading in quality and security and are far more beneficial to our end user than attempting such services “in-house”. However, you are never required to deal with any such third-party directly, they are limited in how they use your information, and they cannot sell or transfer it to others in any way.

Your information does comprise part of an overall whole. This aggregate of information, by contrast, may be used to understand our overall user base. Further, we may share this information about our website visitors as a whole, not individually, with third-parties for various purposes, in our sole discretion.

While we are staunch privacy advocates, there are times when even we may be forced to abandon these ideals. Just as major search engines face ongoing compulsion to provide data against their will, so too may the same occur with our website. Illegal activity or other serious acts or allegations could create legal liability for our website. In those cases, we reserve the right to share your information, or else may simply be compelled to do so by law.

On the other hand, there may be times when we would need to share your private information in order to protect our own interests. For instance, in cases of suspected or alleged copyright infringement or other intellectual property violations, it may be necessary to share personal information.
23Safeguards
Tulipmaniapps has technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information in a manner that is reasonable and appropriate to the nature of the personal information you provide to Tulipmaniapps. For example, we do not collect or store credit card information with us, as we work with secure, World-class third-party payment processors (for example, PayPal, Swipe, Canadian Banks) to help protect the security of your credit card and other personal information, whereby they use industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption and other technologies to protect you.

Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to our website is secure. Credit card numbers should never be sent by email. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or comment sites are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other Internet users. Tulipmaniapps is not responsible for personal information you choose to post or submit in any online forum or on our website.
24Who does Tulipmaniapps disclose personal information to, and why?
Tulipmaniapps may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

(a) to provide you with Marketing Offers, Tulipmaniapps may disclose your personal contact information to affiliates and selected sponsors and advertisers. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the opt-out procedure found on the Anti-Spam Policy page;

(b) we may disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with partners, advertisers, merchants and/or prospective merchants to help explain our business and the effectiveness of our business or for promotional purposes (for example, we may disclose aggregated demographic information, which does not include any personally identifiable information);

(c) we may share some of your personal information with merchants from who you have purchased something or from whom you have registered for something to allow them to provide the products or services to the correct individuals and to allow them to keep track of what they have provided. We provide as much information to the merchant as is necessary for these purposes. These merchants may contact you directly with respect to such products or services. We will only share personal information with a merchant if you purchase something or register for something relating to that particular merchant;

(d) Tulipmaniapps may transfer your personal information to third-party service providers, which may be located outside of Canada (including in the United States), in order to fulfill your order or perform processing and other specialized services (such as credit card or payment processing, prize fulfilment of our contests, collection of overdue accounts, management of customer service requests, data analysis for purposes of managing and administering our business, delivery of Marketing Offers and other communications, product delivery, circulation auditing and industry accreditation);

(e) Tulipmaniapps may disclose your contact information on a confidential basis to our advertisers for the sole purpose of service and/or product delivery verification;

(f) your personal information may be processed and stored outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside of Canada by us, an affiliate or a third-party service provider for the purposes set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy and, under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal information; or

(g) Tulipmaniapps may disclose your personal information to our affiliates or partners who provide internal audit, management, billing or administrative services on our behalf.

These third-parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
25Sale of Business
Tulipmaniapps may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties.
26Legal Purposes
Tulipmaniapps may disclose your personal information to third-parties if you have violated our Terms of Use or conditions of service or conditions of purchase, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities, for other legal reasons (which may include lawful access by Canadian, U.S., E.U or other foreign courts, law enforcement or governmental authorities) and as otherwise permitted or required by law.
27Information; deletion and blocking of data
Users are always able to view their gaming details (example: player name, score, units, features) by logging in to the relevant platform and calling up the game. Users can make their own deletions and amendments there directly.

Upon written request electronically of in writing, we will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time. Before furnishing any information, we may insist on being sent some form of documentation to prove the enquirer’s identity and confirm their authenticity. In some cases, we may not provide access to personal information in our possession or control. If we deny your request, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may challenge our decision.

Once the user’s contractual agreement with Tulipmaniapps has come to an end, essential data will be blocked for an appropriate processing period, and any optional information other than that will be erased.
28Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

Tulipmaniapps will immediately provide information free of charge on any other user data and inventory data - electronically or in writing, if so requested. Before furnishing any information, we may insist on being sent some form of documentation to prove the enquirer’s identity and confirm their authenticity.

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee it is absolutely secure. We use standard security practices, including encryption, passwords and physical security measures, to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and disclosure. Your user account information is stored on a secure server with firewall protection. If a user enters sensitive data (such as a credit card number), we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).
29Changes to this Privacy & Cookies Policy
We may update our Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy and Cookies Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy and Cookies Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy and Cookies Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any queries about our Privacy & Cookies Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at: contact@tulipcrush.com
contact@tulipcrush.com

Online Support

Try out Tulip Crush & Match 3 Beautifully!

NOW you can... Tiptoe Through the Tulips Anytime!